ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Israel Kamakawiwo’ole

Hawaiian musician

Israel Kamakawiwo’ole

Hawaiian musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
20th
May, 1959
Death
26th
June, 1997
Birth Place
Honolulu, Territory of Hawaii
Birth Sign
taurus
Biography

Israel Ka ano i Kamakawiwo ole (Hawaiian pronunciation: [k m k vivo’ ole]; meaning ‘the fearless eye, the bold face’; May 20, 1959 – June 26, 1997), also called Bruddah IZ or just simply IZ, was a Hawaiian singer-songwriter, musician, and Hawaiian sovereignty activist.
He achieved commercial success outside Hawaii when his album Facing Future was released in 1993. His medley of “Somewhere Over the Rainbow/What a Wonderful World” was released on his albums Ka Ano i and Facing Future, and was subsequently featured in several films, television programs, and television commercials.
Along with his ukulele playing and incorporation of other genres, such as country, jazz and reggae, Kamakawiwo ole remains influential in Hawaiian music, and is seen by many as the best Hawaiian musician of all time.

instruments played
Tenor
ukulele
Vocals
Also Known As

Bruddah IZ IZ

Associated Acts

M kaha Sons of Ni >>ihau

Birth Name

Israel Ka >>ano >>i Kamakawiwo >>ole

Children

1

Genres

Hawaiian folk world reggae country

Occupations

Singer-songwriter

Origin

Honolulu, Hawaii

Spouses

Marlene Kamakawiwo >>ole

Years Active

1976 1997

Name

Israel Kamakawiwo'ole

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS