ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Iyeoka Okoawo

Iyeoka Okoawo

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
28th
April, 1975
Birth Place
Boston, Massachusetts, United States
Birth Sign
taurus
Biography

Iyeoka Okoawo () (born April 28, 1975) is a Nigerian-American poet, recording artist, singer, activist, educator and TEDGlobal Fellow. Her music includes elements from soul, R&B, rock, hip hop, and jazz.

instruments played
tambourine
Vocals
Associated Acts

The Rock By Funk Tribe

Birth Name

Iyeoka Ivie Okoawo

Genres

Neo soul, R&B, soul, funk, hip hop

Occupations

Singer-songwriter, poet, educator

Website
Years Active

1996 present

Name

Iyeoka Okoawo

Nationality

Nigeria, United States of America

NOCAP SHOWS