ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Jacki-O

Jacki-O

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
Birth Place
Fort Lauderdale, Florida, U.S.
Biography

Angela Kohn-Agape, better known as Jacki-O, is an American rapper who is now signed to her own label Virtuous Woman Entertainment. Born in Florida, she got her first break in 2003 with the sex rap “Pussy (Real Good)”, best known under its clean name “Nookie”, which garnered the MC comparisons to fellow Southern rapper Trina. Although it was the first time that many had heard of Jacki-O, she kept a high profile, prior to her radio and club successes, with several appearances on Miami-area mixtapes. The success of “Nookie” led Jacki-O to discuss a similar subject matter on her second single, “Sugar Walls,” released in 2004 in anticipation of her debut album, Poe Little Rich Girl Throughout her career, Jackie-O had worked with a variety of producers and rappers such as Timbaland, Busta Rhymes, Ghostface Killah, Ying Yang Twins and DJ Khaled. In 2014, Jacki-O reported her retirement in rap from her Facebook account saying, “she was getting closer to God and he is changing her life around”. She is now married and acts as an ordained minister, aiming to release a new album as a Christian rapper “when the timing is right”.

Associated Acts

Khia Remy Ma Busta Rhymes DJ Khaled Trick Daddy

Birth Name

Angela Agape

Genres

rap, Christian hip hop

Origin

Miami, Florida, United States

Years Active

2000 2014

Name

Jacki-O

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS