ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

James Shaffer

James Shaffer

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
6th
June, 1970
Birth Place
California,
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

James Christian Shaffer (born June 6, 1970), also known by his stage name “Munky”, is an American musician best known as co-founder and guitarist of the nu metal band Korn.
Shaffer set up the side-project band Fear and the Nervous System in 2008 and is also the founder of Emotional Syphon Recordings, who have signed acts like Monster in the Machine and Droid.
Shaffer was ranked at No. 26 of Guitar World’s 100 Greatest Heavy Metal Guitarists of All Time. Shaffer’s work with Korn has resulted in over 35 million albums sold.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Also Known As

Munky Munk

Associated Acts

Korn Fear and the Nervous System LAPD Creep

Birth Name

James Christian Shaffer

Genres

Nu metal alternative metal funk metal

Labels

Emotional Syphon EMI Virgin Roadrunner

Website
Years Active

1989 present

Name

James Shaffer

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS