ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Jarvis Cocker

English musician, singer-songwriter, radio presenter and editor

Jarvis Cocker

English musician, singer-songwriter, radio presenter and editor
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
19th
September, 1963
Birth Place
Sheffield, West Riding of Yorkshire, England
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Jarvis Branson Cocker (born 19 September 1963) is an English musician and radio presenter. As the founder, frontman, lyricist, and sole consistent member of the band Pulp, he became a figurehead of the Britpop genre of the mid-1990s. Following Pulp’s hiatus, Cocker has pursued a solo career, and for seven years he presented the BBC Radio 6 Music show Jarvis Cocker’s Sunday Service.

instruments played
bass
Guitar
keyboards
percussion
Vocals
Also Known As

JARV IS

Associated Acts

Pulp, Relaxed Muscle

Birth Name

Jarvis Branson Cocker

Genres

Alternative rock, post-punk, Britpop, indie rock, indie pop, art rock

Occupations

Musician singer-songwriter actor voice actor radio presenter music video director

Years Active

1978 present

Name

Jarvis Cocker

Nationality

United Kingdom

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS