ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Jeezy

American rapper from Georgia

Jeezy

American rapper from Georgia
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
28th
September, 1977
Birth Place
Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.
Birth Sign
libra
Biography

Jay Wayne Jenkins (born September 28, 1977), known by his stage name Jeezy (formerly Young Jeezy), is an American rapper, songwriter, and actor. Signed to Def Jam Recordings since 2004, his major label debut, Let’s Get It: Thug Motivation 101, was released the following year and debuted at #2 on the Billboard 200, selling 172,000 copies in its first week and was later certified platinum by the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA). Jeezy is credited, along with fellow Atlanta-based rappers T.I. and Gucci Mane, for helping to pioneer and popularize trap music with a mainstream audience.
Jeezy began his music career in 2001 as Lil J with the release of Thuggin’ Under the Influence (T.U.I.). In total, Jeezy has released ten studio albums, as well as numerous successful singles, including the top ten hit “Soul Survivor”, featuring Akon, as well as the top 40 hits “I Luv It”, “Go Getta” featuring R. Kelly, and “Put On” featuring Kanye West. Along with his own singles, Jeezy has also been featured on numerous hip hop and R&B hit singles, including “Say I” by Christina Milian, “I’m So Paid” by Akon, “Hard” by Rihanna and “Love in This Club” by Usher, the latter of which reached number one on the US Billboard Hot 100, in 2008.
Outside of his solo career, Jeezy is also the de facto leader of the southern hip hop group United Streets Dopeboyz of America (U.S.D.A), and a former member of the Bad Boy Records’ rap group Boyz n da Hood.

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

Lil' J Young Jeezy The Snowman

Associated Acts

Boyz n da Hood USDA 2 Chainz Akon DJ Drama Freddie Gibbs Lil Wayne Ludacris Plies Shawty Redd T.I. YG Yo Gotti

Birth Name

Jay Wayne Jenkins

Children

3

Genres

Hip hop Southern hip hop trap gangsta rap

Occupations

Rapper songwriter actor

Origin

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Spouses

Jeannie Mai (m. )

Years Active

1997 present

Name

Jeezy

Nationality

United States of America

NOCAP SHOWS