ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Jeff Lynne

British rock musician; songwriter, singer, record producer, and multi-instrumentalist

Jeff Lynne

British rock musician; songwriter, singer, record producer, and multi-instrumentalist
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
30th
December, 1947
Birth Place
Shard End, Birmingham, England
Birth Sign
capricorn
Biography

Jeffrey Lynne OBE (born 30 December 1947) is an English singer, songwriter, record producer, and multi-instrumentalist who co-founded the rock band Electric Light Orchestra (ELO). The group formed in 1970 as an offshoot of the Move, of which Lynne was also a member. Following the departure of Roy Wood in 1972, Lynne assumed sole leadership of the band and wrote, arranged and produced virtually all of its subsequent records. Previously, Lynne had been involved with the Idle Race as a founding member and principal songwriter.
After ELO’s original disbandment in 1986, Lynne released two solo albums: Armchair Theatre (1990) and Long Wave (2012). Additionally, he began producing various artists. In 1988, under the pseudonyms Otis Wilbury and Clayton Wilbury, he co-founded the supergroup Traveling Wilburys with George Harrison, Bob Dylan, Roy Orbison, and Tom Petty. Lynne’s songwriting and production collaborations with former Beatles led him to co-produce their Anthology reunion singles from John Lennon demos “Free as a Bird” (1995) and “Real Love” (1996). In 2014, Lynne reformed ELO and resumed concert touring under the name “Jeff Lynne’s ELO”.
Lynne produced all fifteen ELO singles that rose to the Top 10 record charts in the UK. His producing credits also include the UK or US Top 10 albums Cloud Nine (Harrison, 1987), Mystery Girl (Orbison, 1989), Full Moon Fever (Petty, 1989), Into the Great Wide Open (Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, 1991), Flaming Pie (Paul McCartney, 1997) and Get Up! (Bryan Adams, 2015). In 2014, Lynne received a star on the Birmingham Walk of Stars, and was awarded a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame the following year. He received three Ivor Novello Awards, including the award for Outstanding Services to British Music. In 2017, Lynne was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as a member of ELO, and was appointed Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) in the 2020 Birthday Honours.

instruments played
bass
Guitar
keyboards
Vocals
Associated Acts

Electric Light Orchestra The Move The Idle Race Traveling Wilburys Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers George Harrison The Beatles

Genres

Rock pop

Labels

United Artists Jet Harvest Epic Sony BMG Reprise Frontiers

Occupations

Musician singer-songwriter record producer

Other Names

Otis Wilbury Clayton Wilbury

Spouses

Rosemary Adams, (m. 1972; div. 1977) Sandi Kapelson (m. 1979, divorced) Camelia Kath (m. )

Years Active

1963 present

Name

Jeff Lynne

Nationality

England

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS