ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Jermaine Jackson

American singer and member of The Jackson 5

Jermaine Jackson

American singer and member of The Jackson 5
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
11th
December, 1954
Birth Place
Gary, Indiana, U.S.
Birth Sign
sagittarius
Biography

Jermaine La Jaune Jackson (born December 11, 1954) is an American singer, songwriter, bassist, and member of the Jackson family. In The Jackson Five with four of his brothers from 1964 to 1975, he was the second vocalist after his brother Michael and played bass guitar, and since 1983 has rejoined their successors, The Jacksons.
Jermaine sang the lead on some of The Jackson Five’s biggest hits and featured in “I’ll Be There” and “I Want You Back” amongst others. When the four others left and had to reform as The Jacksons, Jermaine, who had just married Motown founder Berry Gordy’s daughter Hazel, stayed in Motown and was replaced by his youngest brother, Randy. Jermaine had a solo career concurrent with his brother Michael’s and some top-30 hits until the 1980s, produced and recorded duets with Whitney Houston at her debut in 1985, and was a producer for the band Switch. After seven years he rejoined The Jacksons and remained throughout their various breakups and reunions.

instruments played
bass
Guitar
Piano
synthesizer
Vocals
Associated Acts

The Jackson 5

Children

7

Education

Birmingham High School

Family

Jackson

Genres

Pop R&B soul funk

Labels

Steeltown Motown Arista LaFace

Occupation

Singer musician songwriter

Other Names

Muhammad Abdul Aziz

Spouses

Hazel Gordy (m. 1973; div. 1988) Alejandra Oaziaza (m. 1995; div. 2003) Halima Rashid (m. 2004; div. 2016)

Years Active

1965 present

Name

Jermaine Jackson

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS