ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Jerry Jeff Walker

American singer

Jerry Jeff Walker

American singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
16th
March, 1942
Death
23rd
October, 2020
Birth Place
Oneonta, New York, U.S.
Birth Sign
pisces
Biography

Jerry Jeff Walker (born Ronald Clyde Crosby; March 16, 1942 – October 23, 2020) was an American country music singer-songwriter. He was a leading figure in the outlaw country music movement. He was best known for having written the 1968 song “Mr. Bojangles”.

instruments played
acoustic
electric
Guitar
Harmonica
Also Known As

Gypsy Songman

Associated Acts

Lost Gonzo Band Jimmy Buffett Django Walker Todd Snider Brooks & Dunn Circus Maximus Lost Sea Dreamers

Birth Name

Ronald Clyde Crosby

Genres

Country, outlaw country

Labels

Tried & True Music

Occupations

Country music artist

Years Active

1967 2018

Name

Jerry Jeff Walker

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS