ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Joan Osborne

American musician

Joan Osborne

American musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
8th
July, 1962
Birth Place
Anchorage, Kentucky, United States
Birth Sign
cancer
Biography

Joan Elizabeth Osborne (born July 8, 1962) is an American singer, songwriter, and interpreter of music, having recorded and performed in various popular American musical genres including rock, pop, soul, R&B, blues, and country. She is best known for her recording of the Eric Bazilian-penned song “One of Us” from her debut album, Relish (1995). Both the single and the album became worldwide hits and garnered a combined seven Grammy Award nominations. Osborne has toured with Motown sidemen the Funk Brothers and was featured in the documentary film about them, Standing in the Shadows of Motown (2002).

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Associated Acts

The Dead Phil Lesh and Friends Trigger Hippy

Birth Name

Joan Elisabeth Osborne

Genres

Rock folk country rock blues R&B

Occupations

Musician songwriter

Website
Years Active

1989 present

Name

Joan Osborne

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS