ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Joe Elliott

Joe Elliott

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
1st
August, 1959
Birth Place
Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
Birth Sign
leo
Biography

Joseph Thomas Elliott Jr. (born 1 August 1959) is an English singer-songwriter, musician, record producer and radio presenter, best known as the lead singer and one of the founding members of the English hard rock band Def Leppard. He has also been the lead singer of the David Bowie tribute band the Cybernauts and the Mott the Hoople cover band Down ‘n’ Outz. He is one of the two original members of Def Leppard still in the band and one of the three to perform on every Def Leppard album. Elliott is known for his distinctive and wide ranging raspy singing voice.

instruments played
Guitar
Piano
Vocals
Also Known As

Joe, Zeff

Associated Acts

Atomic Mass Def Leppard Cybernauts Down 'n' Outz Kings of Chaos

Birth Name

Joseph Thomas Elliott Jr.

Genres

Glam metal hard rock heavy metal pop rock

Labels

Island Mercury PolyGram

Occupations

Singer-songwriter musician record producer radio presenter

Website
Years Active

1975 present

Name

Joe Elliott

Nationality

England

NOCAP SHOWS