ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Joe Jackson

English musician and singer-songwriter

Joe Jackson

English musician and singer-songwriter
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
11th
August, 1954
Birth Place
Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire, England
Birth Sign
leo
Biography

David Ian “Joe” Jackson (born 11 August 1954) is an English musician and singer-songwriter. Having spent years studying music and playing clubs, Jackson scored a hit with his first release, “Is She Really Going Out with Him “, in 1979. This was followed by a number of new wave singles before he moved to more jazz-inflected pop music and had a Top 10 hit in 1982 with “Steppin’ Out”. He is associated with the 1980s Second British Invasion of the US. He has also composed classical music. He has recorded 20 studio albums and received 5 Grammy Award nominations.

instruments played
keyboards
Piano
saxophone
Vocals
Birth Name

David Ian Jackson

Genres

Rock, pop, jazz, classical

Occupations

Musician, songwriter, author

Website
Years Active

1970 present

Name

Joe Jackson

Nationality

England

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS