ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Joe Liggins

American R&B musician (1916-1987)

Joe Liggins

American R&B musician (1916-1987)
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
9th
July, 1916
Death
31st
July, 1987
Birth Place
Seminole, Oklahoma, U.S.
Birth Sign
cancer
Biography

Joseph Christopher Liggins, Jr. (born Theodro Elliott; July 9, 1916 – July 26, 1987) was an American R&B, jazz and blues pianist and vocalist who led Joe Liggins and his Honeydrippers in the 1940s and 1950s. His band appeared often on the Billboard magazine charts. The band’s biggest hit was “The Honeydripper”, released in 1945. Joe Liggins was the older brother of R&B performer Jimmy Liggins.

instruments played
Piano
Also Known As

Joseph Christopher Liggins Jr.

Birth Name

Theodro Elliott

Genres

R&B, jump blues

Years Active

1930s 1987

Name

Joe Liggins

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS