ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Joe Satriani

American guitarist

Joe Satriani

American guitarist
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
15th
July, 1956
Birth Place
Westbury, New York, U.S.
Birth Sign
cancer
Biography

Joseph Satriani (born July 15, 1956) is an American guitarist, composer, songwriter, and guitar teacher. Early in his career, Satriani worked as a guitar instructor, with many of his former students achieving fame, including Steve Vai, Larry LaLonde, Rick Hunolt, Kirk Hammett, Andy Timmons, Charlie Hunter, Kevin Cadogan, and Alex Skolnick; he then went on to have a successful solo music career. He is a 15-time Grammy Award nominee and has sold over 10 million albums, making him the bestselling instrumental rock guitarist of all time.
In 1988, Satriani was recruited by Mick Jagger as lead guitarist for his first solo tour. Satriani briefly toured with Deep Purple, joining shortly after the departure of Ritchie Blackmore in November 1993. He has worked with a range of guitarists during the G3 tour, which he founded in 1995. Satriani has been the guitarist for the supergroup Chickenfoot since joining the band in 2008.

instruments played
Guitar
Also Known As

Satch

Associated Acts

Alice Cooper Mick Jagger Deep Purple Steve Vai G3 Sammy Hagar Chickenfoot The Greg Kihn Band Crowded House Eric Johnson Paul Gilbert

Birth Name

Joseph Satriani

Genres

Instrumental rock hard rock blues rock

Occupations

Musician songwriter composer guitar teacher producer

Website
Years Active

1978 present

Name

Joe Satriani

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS