ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Joey Negro

British DJ and house music producer

Joey Negro

British DJ and house music producer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
18th
June, 1964
Birth Place
Isle of Wight, England
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

David Russell Lee (born 18 June 1964) is an English DJ and house music producer, formerly known by the stage name Joey Negro (pronounced ), which he retired in July 2020 following the George Floyd protests. He has released music under a variety of pseudonyms, including Jakatta, Doug Willis, Raven Maize, Sessomatto as well as being part of The Sunburst Band. Lee has scored a number of top 40 hits, among them “American Dream”, “So Lonely” and “My Vision”, all under the name Jakatta.

Also Known As

Jakatta, Joey Negro, Doug Willis, Sunburst Band, Akabu, Sessomatto, Z Factor, Mistura, Hed Boys, Prospect Park, Foreal People, Kola Kube, Energize, Agora, Swingtime De, Raw Essence

Associated Acts

M-D-Emm, The Sunburst Band

Birth Name

David Russell Lee

Genres

Disco, house

Years Active

1988 present

Name

Joey Negro

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS