ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

John Mellencamp

American rock musician and painter

John Mellencamp

American rock musician and painter
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
7th
October, 1951
Birth Place
Seymour, Indiana, U.S.
Birth Sign
libra
Biography

John J. Mellencamp (born October 7, 1951), previously known as Johnny Cougar, John Cougar, and John Cougar Mellencamp, is an American musician, singer-songwriter, painter, actor, and film director. He is known for his catchy, populist brand of heartland rock, which emphasizes traditional instrumentation. Mellencamp rose to fame in the 1980s while “honing an almost startlingly plainspoken writing style” that, starting in 1982, yielded a string of Top 10 singles, including “Hurts So Good”, “Jack & Diane”, “Crumblin’ Down”, “Pink Houses”, “Lonely Ol’ Night”, “Small Town”, “R.O.C.K. in the U.S.A.”, “Paper in Fire”, and “Cherry Bomb”. He has amassed 22 Top 40 hits in the United States. In addition, he holds the record for the most tracks by a solo artist to hit number one on the Hot Mainstream Rock Tracks chart, with seven. Mellencamp has been nominated for 13 Grammy Awards, winning one. His latest album of original songs, Sad Clowns & Hillbillies, was released on April 28, 2017 to widespread critical acclaim. Mellencamp has sold over 30 million albums in the US and over 60 million worldwide.
Mellencamp is also one of the founding members of Farm Aid, an organization that began in 1985 with a concert in Champaign, Illinois, to raise awareness about the loss of family farms and to raise funds to keep farm families on their land. Farm Aid concerts have remained an annual event over the past 36 years, and as of 2021[update] the organization has raised over $60 million.
Mellencamp was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame on March 10, 2008. On June 14, 2018, Mellencamp was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame. His biggest musical influences are Bob Dylan, Woody Guthrie, James Brown, and the Rolling Stones.
Rolling Stone contributor Anthony DeCurtis said:
In 2001, Billboard magazine editor-in-chief Timothy White said:
Former Creedence Clearwater Revival frontman John Fogerty said of Mellencamp:
Johnny Cash called Mellencamp “one of the 10 best songwriters” in music.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Also Known As

Johnny Cougar John Cougar John Cougar Mellencamp

Associated Acts

Martina McBride Mason Brothers Mitch Ryder James McMurtry Meshell Ndegeocello India.Arie Trisha Yearwood Little Big Town Joan Baez Bruce Springsteen

Birth Name

John J Mellencamp

Genres

Rock heartland rock hard rock roots rock folk rock country rock

Labels

MCA Riva Mercury Columbia Island Universal Republic Hear UMe Republic Warner

Occupations

Musician singer-songwriter painter actor activist film director

Website
Years Active

1976 present

Name

John Mellencamp

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS