ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Johnny Paycheck

Johnny Paycheck

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
31st
May, 1938
Death
19th
February, 2003
Birth Place
Greenfield, Ohio, U.S.
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Johnny Paycheck (born Donald Eugene Lytle; May 31, 1938 – February 19, 2003) was an American country music singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, and Grand Ole Opry member notable for recording the David Allan Coe song “Take This Job and Shove It”. He achieved his greatest success in the 1970s as a force in country music’s “outlaw movement” popularized by artists Hank Williams Jr., Waylon Jennings, Willie Nelson, Billy Joe Shaver, and Merle Haggard. In the 1980s, his music career slowed due to drug, alcohol and legal problems. He served a prison sentence in the early 1990s and his declining health effectively ended his career in early 2000. In 1980, Paycheck appeared on the PBS music program Austin City Limits (season 5).

instruments played
bass
Guitar
steel
Vocals
Also Known As

Donny Young

Associated Acts

George Jones Ray Price Willie Nelson Merle Haggard The Strangers Porter Wagoner Faron Young Marty Robbins Roger Miller David Allan Coe Jesco White

Birth Name

Donald Eugene Lytle

Genres

Country music, outlaw country, honky tonk music

Labels

Sony, Little Darlin', Epic, Certron

Occupations

Multi-instrumentist

Years Active

1953 2003

Name

Johnny Paycheck

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS