ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Joshua Homme

American musician

Joshua Homme

American musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
17th
May, 1973
Birth Place
Joshua Tree, California, U.S.
Birth Sign
taurus
Biography

Joshua Michael Homme ( HOM-ee; born May 17, 1973) is an American musician, singer, songwriter, and record producer. He is best known as the founder, primary songwriter, and only continuous member of the rock band Queens of the Stone Age, which he formed in 1996 and in which he sings lead vocals and plays guitar, as well as occasionally playing bass, piano, and drums. He also co-founded Eagles of Death Metal in 1998, playing drums and bass guitar for their studio recordings and occasionally performing live with them.
Homme was formerly the co-founder and guitarist of the rock band Kyuss from 1987 to 1995. From 1996 to 1998 he was a touring guitarist in Screaming Trees. He has produced a musical improv series with other musicians (mostly from the Palm Desert Scene) known as The Desert Sessions since 1997. He formed a new project in 2009 called Them Crooked Vultures with Dave Grohl and John Paul Jones, releasing their self-titled debut album later that year. In 2016, he produced, co-wrote, and performed on the Iggy Pop album Post Pop Depression. He has also been involved with acts such as Foo Fighters, Arctic Monkeys, and Run the Jewels.

instruments played
bass
drums
Guitar
Piano
Vocals
Associated Acts

Queens of the Stone Age Eagles of Death Metal Kyuss Them Crooked Vultures Foo Fighters Arctic Monkeys Iggy Pop The Desert Sessions Fififf Teeners Screaming Trees Mondo Generator CRX

Children

3

Genres

Alternative rock desert rock stoner rock hard rock

Labels

Beggars Banquet Bongload Chameleon Dali Elektra Interscope Ipecac Loosegroove Southern Lord Matador Rekords Roadrunner Man's Ruin

Occupation

Musician singer songwriter record producer

Origin

Palm Desert, California, U.S.

Other Names

Baby Duck Carlo Von Sexron J.Ho T rnst H 1/4 lpft Ginger Elvis

Spouses

Brody Dalle (m. ; sep. )

Website
Years Active

1985 present

Name

Joshua Homme

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS