ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Juice Newton

American pop and country singer

Juice Newton

American pop and country singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
18th
February, 1952
Birth Place
Lakehurst, New Jersey, U.S.
Birth Sign
aquarius
Biography

Judy Kay “Juice” Newton (born February 18, 1952) is an American pop and country singer, songwriter, and musician. To date, Newton has received five Grammy Award nominations in the Pop and Country Best Female Vocalist categories – winning once in 1983 – as well as an ACM Award for Top New Female Artist and two Billboard Female Album Artist of the Year awards (won consecutively). Newton’s other awards include a People’s Choice Award for “Best Female Vocalist” and the Australian Music Media’s “Number One International Country Artist.”
Newton has several Gold and Platinum records to her credit, including Juice, Quiet Lies and her first Greatest Hits album. During the 1980s, she charted 14 Top-10 hits across the Billboard Country, AC, and Billboard Hot 100 charts, with many of the recordings achieving crossover success and six of the songs hitting the No. 1 position.

instruments played
acoustic
Guitar
percussion
Vocals
Associated Acts

Kenny Rogers Dolly Parton Rosanne Cash Crystal Gayle Alabama Eddie Rabbitt

Birth Name

Judy Kay Newton

Genres

Country pop rock

Occupations

Singer songwriter musician

Website
Years Active

1975 present

Name

Juice Newton

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS