ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Juicy J

American rapper, record producer, and record executive from Tennessee

Juicy J

American rapper, record producer, and record executive from Tennessee
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
5th
April, 1975
Birth Place
North Memphis, Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.
Birth Sign
aries
Biography

Jordan Michael Houston III (born April 5, 1975), known professionally as Juicy J, is an American rapper, songwriter, record producer, and record executive from Memphis, Tennessee. He is a founding member of the Southern hip hop group Three 6 Mafia, established in 1991, with whom he won an Academy Award for Best Original Song, for their single “It’s Hard out Here for a Pimp”. His most notable singles as a soloist are his features on the Top 40 singles: Mike Will Made It’s “23”, the Usher’s “I Don’t Mind” and his own single “Bandz a Make Her Dance” (featuring Lil Wayne and 2 Chainz). The latter served as the lead single for his third album and major label debut, Stay Trippy on August 27, 2013.
In 2002, he released his solo debut album Chronicles of the Juice Man, in between Three 6 Mafia projects. In 2011, Juicy J announced that he was a part-owner and A&R representative for Wiz Khalifa’s Taylor Gang Records, and the following year, he signed a solo deal with Columbia Records and Dr. Luke’s Kemosabe Records. Juicy J received a Grammy Award nomination for his feature on the Katy Perry single “Dark Horse”, which peaked at number one in the US. He is the younger brother of frequent collaborator and fellow rapper Project Pat.

Also Known As

The Checkwriter Low Down Juice Manne

Associated Acts

Three 6 Mafia 2 Chainz ASAP Rocky French Montana Megan Thee Stallion Mike Will Made It Suicideboys Wiz Khalifa

Birth Name

Jordan Michael Houston III

Children

2

Genres

Hip hop

Occupations

Rapper songwriter record producer record executive

Spouses

Regina Perera (m. 2016)

Website
Years Active

1987 present

Name

Juicy J

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS