ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Junior Brown

American country guitarist and singer

Junior Brown

American country guitarist and singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
12th
June, 1952
Birth Place
Cottonwood, Arizona, US
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Jamieson “Junior” Brown (born June 12, 1952) is an American country guitarist and singer. He has released twelve studio albums in his career, and has charted twice on the Billboard country singles charts. Brown’s signature instrument is the “guit-steel” double neck guitar, a hybrid of electric guitar and lap steel guitar.

instruments played
electric
Guitar
lap
steel
Associated Acts

Hank Thompson

Birth Name

Jamieson Brown

Genres

Texas country, neotraditional country, outlaw country, country rock, americana, ameripolitan, western swing, honky-tonk, rockabilly, rock and roll, surf rock, boogie-woogie

Labels

Curb, Telarc

Occupations

Musician, singer-songwriter, actor

Years Active

1960s present

Name

Junior Brown

Nationality

United States of America

NOCAP SHOWS