ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Karen O

American singer and musician

Karen O

American singer and musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
22nd
November, 1978
Birth Place
Seoul, South Korea
Birth Sign
scorpio
Biography

Karen Lee Orzolek (born November 22, 1978), known professionally as Karen O, is a South Korean-born American singer, songwriter, musician, and record producer. She is the lead vocalist for American rock band Yeah Yeah Yeahs.

instruments played
Guitar
keyboards
Piano
Vocals
Also Known As

Marshmellow

Associated Acts

Yeah Yeah Yeahs Unitard The Kids Native Korean Rock Swans Danger Mouse The Flaming Lips

Birth Name

Karen Lee Orzolek

Genres

Indie rock alternative rock art rock punk

Mccune Reischauer

K'aer n O

Occupations

Singer songwriter record producer

Revised Romanization

Kaereon O

Years Active

2000 present

Name

Karen O

Nationality

South Korea, United States of America

NOCAP SHOWS