ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Kathy Kirby

Kathy Kirby

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
20th
October, 1938
Death
19th
May, 2011
Birth Place
Ilford, Essex, England
Birth Sign
libra
Biography

Kathy Kirby (born Kathleen O’Rourke; 20 October 1938 – 19 May 2011) was an English singer, reportedly the highest-paid female singer of her generation. She is best known for her cover version of Doris Day’s “Secret Love” and for representing the United Kingdom in the 1965 Eurovision Song Contest where she finished in second place. Her physical appearance often drew comparisons with Marilyn Monroe.[citation needed] Her popularity peaked in the 1960s, when she was one of the best-known and most-recognised personalities in British show business.

instruments played
Vocals
Birth Name

Kathleen O'Rourke

Genres

Pop

Occupations

Singer

Years Active

1960 1983

Name

Kathy Kirby

Nationality

England

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS