ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Katie Melua

British-Georgian singer and songwriter

Katie Melua

British-Georgian singer and songwriter
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
16th
September, 1984
Birth Place
Georgian SSR, Soviet Union
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Ketevan “Katie” Melua (;Georgian: ” ” , IPA: [k t v n m lu ]; born 16 September 1984) is a Georgian-British singer and songwriter. She moved to the United Kingdom at the age of eight – first to Belfast, and then to London in 1999. Melua is signed to the small Dramatico record label, under the management of composer Mike Batt, and made her musical debut in 2003. In 2006, she became the United Kingdom’s best-selling female artist and Europe’s highest selling European female artist.
In November 2003, at the age of 19, Melua released her first album, Call Off the Search, which reached the top of the United Kingdom album charts and sold 1.8 million copies in its first five months of release. Her second album, Piece by Piece, was released in September 2005 and to date[update] has gone platinum (one million units sold) four times. Melua released her third studio album Pictures in October 2007.
According to the Sunday Times Rich List 2008, Melua had a fortune of 18 million, making her the seventh-richest British musician under the age of 30.

instruments played
Guitar
Piano
violin
Vocals
Associated Acts

Mike Batt

Birth Name

Ketevan Melua

Genres

Blues folk-pop jazz easy listening

Occupations

Singer-songwriter, musician

Origin

Belfast, Northern Ireland

Spouses

James Toseland (m. 2012; sep. 2020)

Website
Years Active

2003 present

Name

Katie Melua

Nationality

United Kingdom, Georgia

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS