ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Keith Urban

New Zealand country music singer

Keith Urban

New Zealand country music singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
26th
October, 1967
Birth Place
Whangarei, New Zealand
Birth Sign
scorpio
Biography

Keith Lionel Urban (born 26 October 1967) is a New Zealand-born Australian-American singer, songwriter, and record producer. In 1991, he released a self-titled debut album, charting four singles in Australia before moving to the United States the following year. He found work as a session guitarist before starting a band known as The Ranch, which recorded one studio album on Capitol Nashville and charted two singles on the US Billboard Hot Country Songs chart.
Still signed to Capitol, Urban made his solo American debut in 1999 with a second eponymous album. Certified platinum in the US by the RIAA, it produced his first number one on the Hot Country Songs chart with “But for the Grace of God”. “Somebody Like You”, the first single from his second Capitol album Golden Road (2002), was named by Billboard as the biggest country hit of the 2000s decade. The album’s fourth single, “You’ll Think of Me” featuring his nephew and country artist Rory Gilliatte, earned him his first Grammy Award. 2004’s Be Here, his third American album became his highest-selling album, being certified 4x Platinum. Love, Pain & the Whole Crazy Thing was released in 2006, containing “Once in a Lifetime” as well as his second Grammy Award-winning song, “Stupid Boy”. A greatest hits package titled Greatest Hits: 18 Kids followed in late 2007. Defying Gravity and Get Closer were released on 31 March 2009 and 16 November 2010, respectively. In September 2013, he released the album Fuse, which produced four more number ones on the Country Airplay chart. “John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16” was released in June 2015 as the lead single of his eighth American studio album, Ripcord. The album later produced the Country Airplay chart number-one hits “Break on Me”, “Wasted Time”, and “Blue Ain’t Your Color”, with the latter also becoming Urban’s longest-reigning number one on the Hot Country Songs chart, spending 12 weeks atop the chart. His tenth album, Graffiti U, was released in 2018 and includes the Top 10 hit “Coming Home”. His eleventh album The Speed of Now Part 1 was released in 2020 and includes the global hit “One Too Many” with Pink, in addition to Country Airplay top ten hits “We Were” and “God Whispered Your Name”.
Urban has released a total of eleven studio albums (one of which was released only in Australia), as well as one album with The Ranch. He has charted 37 singles on the US Hot Country Songs chart, 18 of which went to number one, counting a duet with Brad Paisley (“Start a Band”) and the 2008 single “You Look Good in My Shirt”, which he previously recorded on Golden Road. Those also include his third Grammy Award-winning single “Sweet Thing” from his album Defying Gravity.
Urban is also known for his role as a coach on the Australian version of the singing competition The Voice and as a judge on American Idol. In October 2013, Urban introduced his own signature line of guitars and accessories.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Associated Acts

The Ranch

Birth Name

Keith Lionel Urbahn

Genres

Country country pop country rock pop rock

Labels

Capitol Nashville Hit Red

Occupations

Singer songwriter record producer

Origin

Caboolture, Queensland, Australia

Years Active

1990 present

Name

Keith Urban

Nationality

Australia, New Zealand

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS