ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Killer Mike

American rapper, actor, and activist from Georgia

Killer Mike

American rapper, actor, and activist from Georgia
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
20th
April, 1975
Birth Place
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.
Birth Sign
aries
Biography

Michael Santiago Render (born April 20, 1975), better known by his stage name Killer Mike, is an American rapper, songwriter, actor, and activist. Mike made his debut on Outkast’s 2000 LP Stankonia, and later appeared on the Grammy-winning song “The Whole World” from their greatest hits album Big Boi and Dre Present… Outkast. He has since released five full-length albums as a solo artist. He is the founder of Grind Time Official Records, which he launched through SMC and Fontana Distribution.
In December 2008, Mike signed to fellow Atlanta-based rapper T.I.’s Grand Hustle Records. In 2012, he released R.A.P. Music, produced entirely by American rapper and producer El-P. Killer Mike and El-P subsequently formed a duo in 2013, branding themselves Run the Jewels; the duo was signed to Fool’s Gold Records and released their self-titled debut in June of that year.
Mike is also known as a social and political activist, focusing on subjects including social inequality, police brutality, and systemic racism. In addition to addressing themes of racism and police brutality in his music, he has also delivered several lectures at colleges and universities, written about social justice topics for publications such as Billboard, and been the subject of interviews regarding police misconduct and race relations. He was a visible and vocal supporter of Bernie Sanders’ 2016 U.S. presidential campaign, refusing to support Hillary Clinton after Sanders left the race, and again supporting Sanders in his 2020 presidential campaign.
Mike has appeared in films such as Idlewild, Baby Driver, and ATL. The documentary series Trigger Warning with Killer Mike, in which he explores issues in the U.S. that affect the black community, premiered on Netflix in January 2019.

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

Mike Bigga

Associated Acts

Run the Jewels Dungeon Family Purple Ribbon All-Stars Bun B El-P Pill SL Jones T.I. Yelawolf

Birth Name

Michael Santiago Render

Children

5

Genres

Hip hop

Labels

Mass Appeal Grind Time SMC Grand Hustle Williams Street Fool's Gold Purple Ribbon

Occupations

Rapper songwriter actor activist

Years Active

1995 present

Name

Killer Mike

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS