ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Kim Deal

American alternative rock musician

Kim Deal

American alternative rock musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
10th
June, 1961
Birth Place
Dayton, Ohio, U.S.
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Kimberley Ann Deal (born June 10, 1961) is an American singer-songwriter. She was bassist and co-vocalist in the alternative rock band Pixies, before forming the Breeders in 1989.
Deal joined Pixies in January 1986, adopting the stage name Mrs. John Murphy for the albums Come on Pilgrim and Surfer Rosa. Following Doolittle and the Pixies’ hiatus, she formed the Breeders with Tanya Donelly, Josephine Wiggs, and Britt Walford. Following the band’s debut album Pod, her twin sister Kelley Deal joined, replacing Tanya Donelly.
Pixies broke up in early 1993, and Deal returned her focus to the Breeders, who released the platinum-selling album Last Splash in 1993, with the single “Cannonball”. In 1994, the Breeders went into hiatus after Deal’s sister Kelley entered drug rehabilitation. During the band’s hiatus, Deal adopted the stage name Tammy Ampersand and formed the short-lived rock band the Amps, recording a single album, Pacer, in 1995. After her own stint in drug rehabilitation, Deal eventually reformed the Breeders with a new line-up for two more albums, Title TK in 2002 and Mountain Battles in 2008. During that time, she would also return to Pixies when the band reunited in 2004. In 2013, Deal announced she was leaving Pixies to concentrate on making new material with the Breeders, after the band’s most famous line-up (Wiggs and Jim Macpherson had rejoined the band for the first time since 1995) had reunited for a new series of tours celebrating the 20th anniversary of the band’s hit album Last Splash.
In 2018, the Breeders released their fifth album All Nerve, the first album to reunite the Deals, Wiggs, and Macpherson since the release of 1993’s Last Splash.

instruments played
bass
drums
Guitar
keyboards
Vocals
Also Known As

Mrs. John Murphy Tammy Ampersand

Associated Acts

The Breeders, Pixies, The Amps, Courtney Barnett

Birth Name

Kimberley Ann Deal

Genres

Alternative rock, noise pop

Occupations

Musician, singer-songwriter

Years Active

1986 present

Name

Kim Deal

Nationality

United States of America

NOCAP SHOWS