ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Kool G Rap

American rapper

Kool G Rap

American rapper
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
20th
July, 1968
Birth Place
New York, U.S.
Birth Sign
cancer
Biography

Nathaniel Thomas Wilson (born July 20, 1968), better known by his stage name Kool G Rap (or simply G Rap), is an American rapper from Queens. He began his career in the mid-1980s as one half of the group Kool G Rap & DJ Polo and as a member of the Juice Crew. He is often cited as one of the most influential and skilled MCs of all time, and a pioneer of mafioso rap/street/hardcore content and multisyllabic rhyming. On his album The Giancana Story, he stated that the “G” in his name stands for “Giancana” (after the mobster Sam Giancana), but on other occasions he has stated that it stands for “Genius”.
He has also been cited as a major influence to some of hip-hop’s most critically acclaimed figures such as The Notorious B.I.G.,Nas, Eminem and Jay-Z, as well as many underground rappers.

Also Known As

G Rap Kool Genius of Rap Giancana

Associated Acts

Juice Crew 5 Family Click 38 Spesh Large Professor Necro

Birth Name

Nathaniel Thomas Wilson

Genres

Hip hop horrorcore hardcore hip hop gangsta rap

Occupations

Rapper songwriter

Years Active

1986 present

Name

Kool G Rap

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS