ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Kool Keith

American rapper and record producer from the Bronx

Kool Keith

American rapper and record producer from the Bronx
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
7th
October, 1963
Birth Place
South Bronx
Birth Sign
libra
Biography

Keith Matthew Thornton (born October 7, 1963), better known by his stage name Kool Keith, is an American rapper and record producer from The Bronx, New York known for his surreal, abstract and often profane or incomprehensible lyrics. Kool Keith has recorded prolifically both as a solo artist and in group collaborations. Kool Keith is generally considered to be one of hip-hop’s most eccentric and unusual personalities.
Kool Keith was a cofounding member of Ultramagnetic MCs, whose debut Critical Beatdown was released in 1988. After two more albums with the group, Funk Your Head Up and The Four Horsemen, Kool Keith released his critically acclaimed solo debut album, Dr. Octagonecologyst under the name Dr. Octagon in 1996. He subsequently released a series of further independently released hip hop albums, including Sex Style, First Come, First Served (as Dr. Dooom), and most recently Keith.
After releasing only one album on a major label, Black Elvis/Lost in Space, Kool Keith subsequently returned to independently releasing music, producing further efforts as a solo artist and in collaboration with groups such as Analog Brothers, Masters of Illusion, Thee Undatakerz and Project Polaroid. Kool Keith has also made guest appearances in collaboration with Peeping Tom and Yeah Yeah Yeahs. He was also featured on the short track DDT on Jurassic 5’s album Power in Numbers. The Prodigy’s hit “Smack My Bitch Up” was based on a sample of Kool Keith’s voice saying “Change my pitch up. Smack my bitch up.”

instruments played
bass
Guitar
keyboard
Vocals
Also Known As

Dr. Octagon Dr. Dooom Kool Keith Black Elvis Dr. Ultra Crazy Lou Poppa Large Keith Korg Dicky Long Docking Platinum Rich Underwear Pissy Number One Producer

Associated Acts

Ultramagnetic MCs The Cenobites Godfather Don Tim Dog KutMasta Kurt Dan the Automator Motion Man Analog Brothers Masters of Illusion Jacky Jasper Thee Undatakerz The Diesel Truckers Peeping Tom Yeah Yeah Yeahs Chilly Chill The Prodigy Spazz Princess Superstar Nu:Tone MF DOOM L'Orange

Birth Name

Keith Matthew Thornton

Genres

Hip hop

Labels

Bulk Recordings Funky Ass Ruffhouse Columbia Threshold Recordings Overcore DMAFT Records Insomniac OCD International Junkadelic Music Mello Music Group (current)

Occupations

Rapper producer

Origin

South Bronx, Bronx, New York, U.S.

Website
Years Active

1984 present

Name

Kool Keith

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS