ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

KRS-One

American musician

KRS-One

American musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
20th
August, 1965
Birth Place
New York City, U.S.
Birth Sign
leo
Biography

Lawrence “Kris” Parker (born August 20, 1965), better known by his stage names KRS-One (), an abbreviation of Knowledge Reigning Supreme Over Nearly Everyone, and Teacha, is an American rapper and occasional producer from Bronx, New York. He rose to prominence as part of the hip hop music group Boogie Down Productions, which he formed with DJ Scott La Rock in the mid-1980s. KRS-One is best known for his top hits, “Sound of da Police”, “Love’s Gonna Get’cha (Material Love)”, and “My Philosophy”, among others. Boogie Down Productions received numerous awards and critical acclaim in their early years. Following the release of the group’s debut album, Criminal Minded, fellow artist Scott La Rock was shot and killed, but KRS-One continued the group, effectively as a solo project. He began releasing records under his own name in 1993. He is politically active, having started the Stop the Violence Movement after Scott’s death. He’s also a vegan activist, expressed in songs such as “Beef”. He is widely considered an influence to many hip hop artists, including 2Pac and Eminem.

instruments played
turntables
Vocals
Also Known As

KRS Teacha The Blastmaster Big Joe Krash The Temple of Hip Hop

Associated Acts

Boogie Down Productions Group Therapy DJ Premier Tim Dog R.E.M. Rakim Juice Crew

Birth Name

Lawrence Parker

Genres

Hip hop conscious rap political hip hop hardcore hip hop

Labels

Jive Duck Down E1 Aftermath

Occupations

Rapper record producer actor activist MC Intellectual Motivational speaker

Website
Years Active

1986 (1986) present

Name

KRS-One

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS