ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

KT Tunstall

Scottish singer-songwriter and guitarist

KT Tunstall

Scottish singer-songwriter and guitarist
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
23rd
June, 1975
Birth Place
Edinburgh, Scotland
Birth Sign
cancer
Biography

Kate Victoria “KT” Tunstall (born 23 June 1975) is a Scottish singer-songwriter and musician. She first gained attention with a 2004 live solo performance of her song “Black Horse and the Cherry Tree” on Later… with Jools Holland.
Her debut album was named Eye to the Telescope–the name was inspired by her childhood experiences at her father’s physics laboratory at University of St Andrews. Released in 2004, this album launched her music career. That album inspired her nomination for the Mercury Prize in 2005, BRIT Award for Best British Live Act and BRIT Award for Best Breakthrough Act in 2006, and Grammy Award for Best Female Pop Vocal Performance in 2007. She eventually won BRIT Award for Best British Female Artist and European Border Breakers Award, both in 2006. The single “Black Horse and the Cherry Tree” was given the Q Magazine Award for Best Track in 2005, and “Suddenly I See” won the Ivor Novello Award for Best Song in 2006. “Suddenly I See” became a popular hit and has been featured in The Devil Wears Prada, Blind Dating, Ugly Betty, Grey’s Anatomy, Love, Rosie, Thrillville, and as a campaign song of the Hillary Clinton 2008 presidential campaign.
She has released six albums internationally: Eye to the Telescope (2004), Drastic Fantastic (2007), Tiger Suit (2010), Invisible Empire // Crescent Moon (2013), KIN (2016) and WAX (2018). She has also appeared in two episodes of the comedy series This is Jinsy on Sky Atlantic.
Tunstall has written soundtracks for films: “Boy” for The Kid, “Miracle” for Winter’s Tale, “We Could Be Kings” for Million Dollar Arm, “Float”, “Strange Sight” and “1000 Years” for Tinker Bell and the Legend of the NeverBeast, “Fit In” for About Ray, and “Bad Moms (Suite)”, “Enough is Enough (Suite)”, and “Get Your Tits Up (Suite)” for Bad Moms.

instruments played
flute
Guitar
Piano
Vocals
Birth Name

Kate Victoria Tunstall

Genres

Alternative rock folk rock pop rock indie rock folktronica

Years Active

2000 present

Name

KT Tunstall

Nationality

United Kingdom

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS