ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Kurupt

American rapper from California

Kurupt

American rapper from California
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
23rd
November, 1972
Birth Place
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Birth Sign
sagittarius
Biography

Ricardo Emmanuel Brown (born November 23, 1972), better known by his stage name Kurupt, is an American rapper who aided gangsta rap’s rise via 1990s verses helping set lasting trends. He is one half of the rap duo tha Dogg Pound, along with Daz. His first solo album arrived in 1998. After feuding, the duo reunited in 2005. Kurupt has been in rap supergroups too, like the DPGC, which includes Snoop Dogg.

Associated Acts

Tha Dogg Pound The HRSMN Belly DJ Quik Soopafly

Children

6

Genres

East Coast hip hop gangsta rap

Occupation

Rapper songwriter record producer

Origin

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Other Names

Young Gotti Kurupt Tha Kingpin

Partners

Foxy Brown (1997 1999) Natina Reed (2000 2002)

Years Active

1991 present

Name

Kurupt

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS