ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Lady Jaydee

Tanzanian musician and songwriter

Lady Jaydee

Tanzanian musician and songwriter
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
15th
June, 1979
Birth Place
Shinyanga,
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Judith Wambura Mbibo (born June 15, 1979), known by her stage name Lady Jaydee also referred to as “Lady JayDee in town” or “Lady Jay Dee”, is a Tanzanian singer. She specializes in the R&B, Zouk and Afro Pop genres. Lady Jaydee was voted Best Tanzanian Female R&B Artist in 2002, performed at the Kora All Africa Designers Competition, and was awarded “Best R&B Album” at the Tanzania Music Awards on August 6, 2004. In July 2005, she won an award for “best female video for South Africa”. She was among the first females to sing R&B in Swahili. Lady Jaydee is signed to one of Africa’s most successful music labels, Taurus Musik. She is also known as the Queen of Bongo Flava (Tanzanian Music).

Also Known As

Jide , Commando

Associated Acts

Salif Keita Professor Jay A.Y DJ Maphorisa Samba Mapangala Oliver Mtukudzi Vanessa Mdee Mad Ice Kasaloo Kyanga Ali Kiba

Birth Name

Judith Wambura Mbibo

Genres

R&B, Afro pop, Hip Hop , Bongo Flava

Labels

Lady Jay Dee Ent (2017-)

Occupations

Singer-songwriter, rapper, pianist

Website
Years Active

2000 present

Name

Lady Jaydee

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS