ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Lal Waterson

Lal Waterson

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
15th
February, 1943
Death
4th
September, 1998
Birth Place
Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, England
Birth Sign
aquarius
Biography

Elaine “Lal” Waterson (15 February 1943 – 4 September 1998) was an English folksinger and songwriter. She sang with, among others, The Watersons, The Waterdaughters and Blue Murder. She was born in Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire. In 1998, she died suddenly in Robin Hood’s Bay, of cancer diagnosed only ten days before. ‘Lal Waterson’s voice was stark but captivating, her songs lyrically ambitious and melodically powerful.’
Lal Waterson was the sister of Norma Waterson and Mike Waterson, the aunt of Eliza Carthy, and the sister-in-law of Martin Carthy. She was survived by her husband of 30 years, George Knight, and her two children, Oliver Knight and Maria Gilhooley, with both of whom she had recorded albums.

instruments played
Vocalist
Associated Acts

The Watersons, Martin Carthy, Waterson Carthy, Blue Murder, Marry Waterson & Oliver Knight

Birth Name

Elaine Waterson

Genres

Folk

Occupations

Musician, songwriter

Name

Lal Waterson

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS