ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Lalah Hathaway

American singer (born 1968)

Lalah Hathaway

American singer (born 1968)
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
16th
December, 1968
Birth Sign
sagittarius
Biography

Eulaulah Donyll “Lalah” Hathaway (born December 16, 1968) is a 5x Grammy Award winning singer.
In 1990, Hathaway released her self-titled album. A Moment was released in 1994, debuting at number 34 on the Top R&B albums chart. In 1999, she collaborated with Joe Sample on the album The Song Lives On. After a five-year hiatus, she returned with her fourth album, Outrun the Sky. The single “Forever, For Always, For Love” peaked at number 1 on the Hot Adult R&B Airplay.
Stax Records released her fifth album, Self Portrait, in 2008. It debuted at number 63 on the Billboard 200 and reached the top 10 on the Top R&B albums chart, making this album her most successful album to date. She is the daughter of American Soul singer and musician Donny Hathaway. According to her website, in March 2020, Lalah is working on a studio album entitled, “L.A.L.A.H. rebirth”.

instruments played
Piano
Vocals
Associated Acts

Marcus Miller Terrace Martin Kendrick Lamar Robert Glasper Joe Sample Anderson Paak

Birth Name

Eulaulah Donyll Hathaway

Genres

R&B soul gospel jazz

Occupations

Musician songwriter record producer arranger Actress

Origin

Chicago, Illinois, United States

Years Active

1990 present

Name

Lalah Hathaway

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS