ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Lani Hall

American musician

Lani Hall

American musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
6th
November, 1945
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Birth Sign
scorpio
Biography

Lani Hall (born November 6, 1945) is an American singer, lyricist, author, and the wife of Herb Alpert. From 1966 to 1971 she performed as lead vocalist for S rgio Mendes & Brasil ’66. In 1972 she released her first solo album Sundown Lady, with many more soon to follow. But, she may be best known for providing the most-recognizable (female) face and (female) vocal signature sound to S rgio’s group during her tenure there, and for her rendition of the theme song to the 1983 James Bond film Never Say Never Again, with its accompanying video, in which she prominently appears. In 1986 she was awarded her first Grammy Award for Es F cil Amar as “Best Latin Pop Performance.”
After that year, she largely retired, resurfacing in 1998 with the solo album Brasil Nativo. She has recorded over 22 albums in three different languages and has released three albums, Anything Goes, I Feel You and Steppin’ Out, on which she performs alongside her husband, Herb Alpert. She received her second Grammy Award in 2013 as the producer for the album Steppin’ Out.

instruments played
Guitar
percussion
Vocals
Also Known As

Lani Hall Alpert

Associated Acts

Sergio Mendes and Brasil '66, Herb Alpert & Lani Hall

Birth Name

Leilani Hall

Genres

Jazz Latin pop Brazilian

Years Active

1965 present

Name

Lani Hall

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS