ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Lenny Kravitz

American musician

Lenny Kravitz

American musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
26th
May, 1964
Birth Place
New York City, U.S.
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Leonard Albert Kravitz (born May 26, 1964) is an American singer, songwriter, musician, record producer, and actor. His style incorporates elements of rock, blues, soul, R&B, funk, jazz, reggae, hard rock, psychedelic, pop, folk, and ballads.
Kravitz won the Grammy Award for Best Male Rock Vocal Performance four years in a row from 1999 to 2002, breaking the record for most wins in that category and setting the record for most consecutive wins in one category by a male. He has been nominated for and won other awards, including American Music Awards, MTV Video Music Awards, Radio Music Awards, Brit Awards, and Blockbuster Entertainment Awards. He was also ranked at No. 93 on VH1’s “100 Greatest Artists of Hard Rock”. He was made an Officer of the Ordre des Arts et des Lettres in 2011, and has played Cinna in the Hunger Games film series. In his career, Kravitz has sold over 40 million albums worldwide.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Associated Acts

Avicii Karl Denson Vanessa Paradis Madonna Slash Mick Jagger Sheryl Crow Prince Guns N' Roses Baha Men Michael Kamen Angie Stone Cree Summer Lionel Richie Zoro Craig Ross Jay-Z Jazzanova Michael Jackson Teena Marie David Bowie Draco Rosa Erykah Badu Cindy Blackman Miguel Labelle

Children

Zo

Genres

Rock progressive soul

Occupation

Singer songwriter musician record producer actor

Other Names

Romeo Blue

Relatives

Roxie Roker (mother) Sy Kravitz (father) Leonard M. Kravitz (uncle) Al Roker (second cousin)

Spouses

Lisa Bonet (m. 1987; div. 1993)

Years Active

1981 present

Name

Lenny Kravitz

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS