ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Leo Sayer

British singer-songwriter, musician, and entertainer

Leo Sayer

British singer-songwriter, musician, and entertainer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
21st
May, 1948
Birth Place
Shoreham-by-Sea, Sussex, England, United Kingdom
Birth Sign
taurus
Biography

Gerard Hugh “Leo” Sayer (born 21 May 1948) is an English-Australian singer-songwriter musician and entertainer whose singing career has spanned four decades. He is now an Australian citizen and resident.
Sayer launched his career in the United Kingdom in the early 1970s, and became a top singles and album act on both sides of the Atlantic in the 1970s. His first seven hit singles in the United Kingdom all reached the Top 10 – a feat first accomplished by his first manager, Adam Faith. His songs have been sung by other notable artists, including Cliff Richard (“Dreaming”), Roger Daltrey, and Three Dog Night.

instruments played
Guitar
Harmonica
Vocals
Associated Acts

Roger Daltrey

Birth Name

Gerard Hugh Sayer

Genres

Soft rock disco blue-eyed soul

Labels

Chrysalis (United Kingdom) Warner Bros. and Rhino (United States) Universal (Aus)

Occupations

Musician singer-songwriter entertainer

Website
Years Active

1973 present

Name

Leo Sayer

Nationality

England

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS