ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Leon Russell

American singer-songwriter

Leon Russell

American singer-songwriter
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
2nd
April, 1942
Death
13th
November, 2016
Birth Place
Lawton, Oklahoma, U.S.
Birth Sign
aries
Biography

Leon Russell (born Claude Russell Bridges; April 2, 1942 – November 13, 2016) was an American musician and songwriter who was involved with numerous bestselling pop music records during his 60-year career. His genres included pop, country, rock, folk, gospel, bluegrass, rhythm and blues, folk rock, blues rock, surf, standards, and Tulsa Sound.
His collaborations rank as some of the most successful in music history, and as a touring musician he performed with hundreds of notable artists. He recorded 33 albums and at least 430 songs. He wrote “Delta Lady” recorded by Joe Cocker, and organized and performed with Cocker’s Mad Dogs and Englishmen tour in 1970. His “A Song for You” which was named to the Grammy Hall of Fame in 2018, has been recorded by more than 200 artists, and his song “This Masquerade” by more than 75.
As a pianist, he played in his early years on albums by The Beach Boys, Dick Dale, and Jan and Dean. On his first album, Leon Russell, in 1970, the musicians included Eric Clapton, Ringo Starr, and George Harrison. One of his biggest early fans,Elton John said that Russell was a “mentor” and an “inspiration”. They recorded their album The Union in 2010 earning them a Grammy nomination.
Russell produced and played in recording sessions for Bob Dylan, Frank Sinatra, Ike & Tina Turner, The Rolling Stones, and many other artists. He wrote and recorded the hits “Tight Rope” and “Lady Blue”. He performed at The Concert for Bangladesh in 1971, along with Harrison, Dylan, and Clapton for which he earned a Grammy Award.
His recordings earned six gold records. He received two Grammy Awards from seven nominations. In 2011, he was inducted into both the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and the Songwriters Hall of Fame.

instruments played
baritone
bass
Guitar
horn
keyboards
Vocals
Associated Acts

J. J. Cale Marc Benno New Grass Revival George Harrison Bob Dylan Eric Clapton Willie Nelson Neil Young Elton John Rita Coolidge Joe Cocker Edgar Winter

Children

6

Genres

Pop country rock folk gospel bluegrass R&B folk rock blues rock surf swamp rock Tulsa Sound

Occupation

Musician, singer-songwriter

Other Names

Leon Russell, Hank Wilson, Russell Bridges

Resting Place

Memorial Park Cemetery in Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.

Spouses

Mary McCreary (m. ) [citation needed]Jan Bridges (Janet Lee Constantine) (m. ) [citation needed]

Years Active

1956 2016

Name

Leon Russell

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS