ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Les Claypool

American musician

Les Claypool

American musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
29th
September, 1963
Birth Place
Richmond, California, U.S.
Birth Sign
libra
Biography

Leslie Edward Claypool (born September 29, 1963) is an American musician, singer, songwriter, producer, author, director, and actor. He is best known as the founder, lead singer, bassist, primary songwriter, and only continuous member of the American funk metal band Primus. His playing style on the bass is well known for mixing tapping, flamenco-like strumming, whammy bar bends, and slapping.
Claypool has also self-produced and engineered his solo releases from his own studio, Rancho Relaxo. In 2006, a full-length feature film, Electric Apricot, written and directed by Claypool, was released, as well as his debut novel South of the Pumphouse. He wrote and performed the theme songs for the adult animated television series Robot Chicken and South Park.

instruments played
bass
double
drums
Guitar
percussion
Vocals
Also Known As

Colonel Claypool

Associated Acts

Primus Blind Illusion Sausage Oysterhead Colonel Les Claypool's Fearless Flying Frog Brigade Tom Waits Duo de Twang Colonel Claypool's Bucket of Bernie Brains The Claypool Lennon Delirium

Birth Name

Leslie Edward Claypool

Genres

Alternative metal funk metal progressive rock experimental rock thrash metal

Labels

Prawn Song Interscope

Occupations

Musician singer songwriter producer author director actor

Origin

El Sobrante, California, U.S.

Years Active

1979 present

Name

Les Claypool

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS