ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Less Than Jake

American punk band

Less Than Jake

American punk band
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
Biography

Less Than Jake is an American ska punk band from Gainesville, Florida, formed in 1992. The band consists of Chris DeMakes (vocals, guitar), Roger Lima (vocals, bass), Matt Yonker (drums), Buddy Schaub (trombone) and Peter “JR” Wasilewski (saxophone).
The group released its debut album, Pezcore, in 1995, following a series of independent seven-inch single releases. The band’s subsequent two studio albums, Losing Streak (1996) and Hello Rockview (1998), were released on major label, Capitol Records, leading to increased exposure. Borders and Boundaries was released in 2000 on Fat Wreck Chords. The band’s fifth studio album Anthem (2003) was the group’s most commercially successful to date, featuring the singles, “She’s Gonna Break Soon” and “The Science of Selling Yourself Short”.
In 2008 the band founded its own label, Sleep It Off Records, and released its seventh full-length album, GNV FLA. The band has recently stated its preference for EP releases, and independently issued Greetings from Less Than Jake (2011) and its counterpart, Seasons Greetings from Less Than Jake (2012). In late 2012, the band combined the two to create the compilation album, Greetings and Salutations (2012) The band’s eighth studio album, See the Light, was released on November 12, 2013.
The band entered the studio in 2016 to record their latest EP, titled Sound the Alarm, which was released in February 2017 through Pure Noise Records. Their ninth studio album, Silver Linings, was released on December 11, 2020.

Also Known As

LTJ

Genres

Ska punk pop punk punk rock

Labels

Dill Asian Man No Idea Fat Wreck Chords Capitol Fueled by Ramen Sire Sleep It Off Cooking Vinyl Pure Noise

Origin

Gainesville, Florida, U.S.

Years Active

1992 present

Name

Less Than Jake

NOCAP SHOWS