ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Lil B

American rapper from California

Lil B

American rapper from California
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
17th
August, 1989
Birth Place
Berkeley, California, U.S.
Birth Sign
leo
Biography

Brandon Christopher McCartney (born August 17, 1989), professionally known as Lil B and as his alter ego The BasedGod, is an American rapper and motivational speaker. Lil B has recorded both solo and with Bay Area group The Pack. His solo work spans several genres, including hip hop, new age, indie rock and choral music. He describes his work as “based”, a term which denotes a lifestyle of positivity and tolerance; and is noted for his extensive use of social media to build an online cult following. He has released a variety of albums and mixtapes, most recently Santa (2021).

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

The BasedGod Lil B The BasedGod Young BasedGod

Associated Acts

The Pack Chance the Rapper Clams Casino Soulja Boy

Birth Name

Brandon Christopher McCartney

Genres

Hip hop cloud rap outsider hyphy new age

Labels

BasedWorld Permanent Marks Weird Forest Stacks On Deck Fool's Gold Amalgam

Occupations

Rapper songwriter motivational speaker

Website
Years Active

2004 present

Name

Lil B

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS