ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Lil Romeo

American rapper, actor and basketball player

Lil Romeo

American rapper, actor and basketball player
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
19th
August, 1989
Birth Place
New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
Birth Sign
leo
Biography

Percy Romeo Miller (born August 19, 1989), also known by his stage name Romeo (formerly Lil’ Romeo), is an American rapper, actor, entrepreneur, and model. Miller gained fame as a rapper in the early 2000s after signing with No Limit Records, then owned by his father, Master P. He soon released his debut single “My Baby” in 2001 which was not only an instant hit and went platinum in 2 weeks, it made the Guinness Book of World Records for one of the fastest selling singles. To date, the single is certified 2x platinum. Later the same year, Miller released his debut album Lil’ Romeo, which charted the US Billboard 200 at number six selling 205,000 copies in its first week and went on to be certified Gold, selling 500,000 copies within under a month of its release. On April 20, 2002 the album had sold over 1,800,000 copies in the U.S.
In 2002, Miller released his second album titled Game Time; it charted on the US Billboard 200 at number thirty-three selling 96,000 copies in its first week being certified gold in 3 weeks. On December 24, 2003 Game Time was certified 2x platinum for selling 2,500,000 and is Miller’s best selling album to date in the U.S. In 2004, Miller released his third album Romeoland; it charted on the US Billboard 200 at number seventy selling just 56,000 copies in its first week later being certified gold by the RIAA selling 500,000 copies. In 2006, Miller released his digital album titled Lottery it was his first album released with his name changed to Romeo. In 2006, Miller released the soundtrack to his film God’s Gift; it was Miller’s first album to be explicit. To date, this album has sold over 300,000 copies.
In 2007, Miller was offered and accepted a scholarship to play basketball for the USC Trojans at the University of Southern California. Miller would play for the team until he was let go before his junior season in 2010.
Aside from music, Miller has also worked as an actor, beginning in 2002, when Nickelodeon offered him his own show, Romeo!. The show ran for three seasons. Miller starred in the feature films Jumping the Broom (2011) and Tyler Perry’s Madea’s Witness Protection (2012).
Miller founded the record labels Guttar Music, Take a Stand, The Next Generation and his current label No Limit Forever Records.

Associated Acts

Master P Cymphonique Miller Lil Zane Nick Cannon 1500 or Nothin' Angela Simmons

Genres

Hip hop

Occupation

Rapper actor entrepreneur basketball player singer songwriter model

Other Names

Lil' Romeo Romeo Maserati Rome Rome

Television

Romeo!

Years Active

2000 present

Name

Lil Romeo

Nationality

United States of America

NOCAP SHOWS