ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Lil Uzi Vert

Lil Uzi Vert

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
31st
July, 1994
Birth Place
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Birth Sign
leo
Biography

Lil Uzi Vert is Symere Woods, a rapper and singer-songwriter with a relaxed style who is currently signed to Atlantic Records. He scored a number-one record on the US albums chart with Luv is Rage 2, which features the Billboard Hot 100 top-ten hit “XO Tour Llif3.” 

Woods has collaborated with the likes of Migos, Young Thug, Chief Keef, Travis Scott, Playboy Carti, Wiz Khalifa, and many others, making a name for himself along the way. He’s released two studio albums, four EPs, five mixtapes, and 19 singles since he started his career. His most recent album is Eternal Atake, released on March 6, 2020, features the singles “Futsal Shuffle 2020” and “That Way.” 

Lil Uzi Vert is one of the most popular rappers in the world, with a staggering 43 million records sold in the United States alone. To learn more about this modern hip-hop icon, keep reading. 

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

Sealab Vertical Renji Baby Pluto Sasuke Uzi London

Associated Acts

DJ Drama Don Cannon Future Gucci Mane Maaly Raw Playboi Carti The Weeknd Young Thug

Birth Name

Symere Bysil Woods

Genres

Hip hop emo rap trap punk rap

Labels

Roc Nation Atlantic Generation Now

Occupations

Rapper singer songwriter

Years Active

2010 present

Name

Lil Uzi Vert

Nationality

African American

Lil Uzi Vert's Early Life 

Symere was born in North Philadelphia on July 31, 1994. As a kid, the rapper was mainly listening to a mix of emo-inspired artists like Paramore, Marilyn Manson, and My Chemical Romance, as well as rappers like Kanye West and Meek Mill. 

Lil Uzi Vert's Music 

The rapper's style has been described as a mix of hip-hop, emo rap, punk rap, and trap. He's just as well-known for his appearance as for his music, in large part thanks to his facial tattoos, piercings, and the way he styles his hair. He got his name after someone commented on how fast he could rap, comparing him to "a little machine gun." Some of Lil Uzi Vert's Earliest releases came out exclusively via SoundCloud, including the tracks "No Wait," which was produced by Metro Boomin, "Pressure," and "Dej Loaf," the latter of which was a dedication to the Detroit vocalist of the same name. From early in his career, the majority of the rapper's lyrics dealt with themes of heartbreak, and these tracks really kicked his career into high gear.  Lil Uzi Vert's first mixtape, The Real Uzi, earned him a record deal with Atlantic under Don Cannon and DJ Drama’s Generation Now record label, who helped him level up his career. From there, he collaborated with Wiz Khalifa, ASAP Ferg, Carnage, Fall Out Boy, and others before releasing the Luv is Rage mixtape.

Breaking Through Into the Mainstream 

Before he became a household name, one of Lil Uzi Vert's earliest high-profile performances was at an A$AP Mob concert in New York City. Lil Uzi Vert's first major hit was his third mixtape, Lil Uzi Vert vs. the World, released via Atlantic on April 15, 2016. The mixtape earned the rapper his first Platinum certification in the US. It was best known for the single "You Was Right," which became a hit. Other tracks from the mixtape include "Lotus" and "Bean (Kobe)." That same year, he was part of XXL’s Freshman Class and performed a cypher with 21 Savage, Lil Yachty, and more.  In 2017, the rapper was featured on Migos' hit track "Bad and Boujee," a song that dominated the Billboard Hot 100 for weeks.  After Vs. the World, the rapper came out with several more mixtapes, including Perfect Luv Tape, before dropping his debut studio album, Luv is Rage 2, on August 25, 2017. The album features the Weeknd and Pharrell Williams, and it made it to number one on the Billboard 200. After the album's release, the rapper was nominated for Best New Artist and Best Rap Performance at the 2018 Grammy Awards. Following the success of the album, Lil Uzi Vert gained attention for his collaboration with Kanye West and Travis Scott on the song "Watch," which was released in May of 2018. 

Lil Uzi Vert's Second Album 

Before dropping his sophomore record, Lil Uzi Vert put out several promotional singles, including "Sanguine Paradise" and "That's a Rack." On March 6, 2020, Lil Uzi Vert released his second studio album, Eternal Atake. A deluxe version of Eternal Atake, titled Lil Uzi Vert vs. the World 2, dropped on March 13.  The album made it to the top t of the US albums chart and received nominations for an American Music Award and a Billboard Music Award. 

The Forehead Diamond

In February of 2021, Woods announced that he had made an expensive adjustment to his look. The rapper, inspired by Vision from the Marvel films and the cartoon character Steven Universe, got a 10-carat embedded in his forehead.  After the announcement, the rapper went on Twitter to announce, "I've been paying for a natural pink diamond from Elliot for years now. This one stone cost so much I've been paying for it since 2017. That was the first time I saw a real natural pink diamond." At a performance in September 2021, the diamond was ripped out of Woods' forehead while he was crowd surfing at a music festival. The diamond was worth 24 million dollars. He told TMZ, "I had a show at Rolling Loud Festival, and I jumped into the crowd and they kind of ripped it out."

The Saint Jhn and Brittany Byrd Beef Explained 

In July of 2021, Lil Uzi Vert allegedly pointed a gun at rapper Saint Jhn and his ex-girlfriend Brittany Byrd. However, the dispute was settled without anyone getting hurt.

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS