ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Lisa

Lisa

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
27th
March, 1997
Birth Place
Buriram, Thailand
Birth Sign
aries
Biography

Lalisa Manobal, real name Pranpriya Manobal, is a Thai dancer and musician who performs as LISA. Currently based in South Korea, she rose to fame as a member of the all-girl K-pop group Blackpink. 

In September of 2021, the Thai singer dropped her solo debut single album, Lalisa, which features the songs “Lalisa” and “Money. Both tracks have been massively successful since their release, proving that Lisa can stand on her own apart from the other members of Blackpink. 

Find out everything you need to know about LISA right here.

instruments played
Vocals
Associated Acts

Blackpink YG Family

Birth Name

Pranpriya Manoban

Channel

Lilifilm Official

Genres

K-pop dance-pop hip hop

Labels

YG Interscope

Occupation

Rapper singer dancer

Subscribers

7.01 million

Years Active

2016 present

Name

Lisa

LISA's Early Life 

24-year-old Lalisa Manobal was born Pranpriya Manobal on March 27, 1997. Born in Buriram Province, Thailand, she was raised by her Swiss stepfather, a famous chef, and her Thai mother. Her parents are Chitthip Bruschweiler and Marco Bruschweiler. Pranpriya legally changed her name to Lalisa, a name that translates to “The One Being Praised,” after being encouraged to do so by a fortune teller. 

Discovered by YG Entertainment

Lalisa started taking dance classes when she was just four years old, and she entered multiple Thai dance competitions as a child. After winning multiple contests, Lalisa was scouted by the South Korean record label YG Entertainment in 2010. She was 13 at the time and was a fan of several of the bands on the YG Roster. Lalisa’s audition was one of over 4000, but hers was the only one selected by the YG CEO Yang Hyun-suk. Hyun-suk made Lalisa a part of the YG Entertainment roster, and she relocated from Thailand to South Korea in 2011.  After spending several years training with YG Entertainment, Lalisa made appearances as a model and background dancer, modeling for the likes of Nona9on, a streetwear brand, and cosmetics giant Moonshot.

Joining Blackpink 

Lalisa became a member of Blackpink in 2016, which made her the first non-Korean member of a YG-managed group. After joining Blackpink, she appeared on the singles “Whistle” and “Boombayah,” which became major hits.  Lisa’s bandmates in Blackpink are Jisoo, Jennie, and Rose. The group became the highest-charting female Korean group on the US charts, making it number 13 with their track “Ice Cream” in 2020. As a band, they’ve broken multiple records, including getting four videos on YouTube to one billion views apiece. During her time with Blackpink, LISA has made an effort to speak out against cultural appropriation in the K-Pop industry. After getting some backlash for wearing a braided hairstyle on stage, LISA issued a public apology and has since become an advocate against racism and cultural appropriation in K-Pop.

LISA as a Solo Artist

After performing with Blackpink for five years, LISA released her first solo music in 2021. Produced by Teddy Park, 24, and R. Tee, the single album LALISA was released via Interscope Records and YG Entertainment. The two tracks on the project became international hits, with “Money” continuing to blow up in the US and making it onto seven Billboard charts at once.  Critics and fans alike were surprised by the runaway success of “Money,” which served as the B-side track of the two songs on LALISA. The song’s success can be attributed to LISA’s fanbase from Blackpink, its virality on TikTok, and the accompanying music video, which was announced in July of 2021. In addition to her two singles, LISA is also currently collaborating on “SG,” a track featuring DJ Snake, Ozuna, and Megan Thee Stallion, which was confirmed by LISA in October 2021. 

LISA’s Awards

Throughout her career, LISA has received several nominations and awards for her work as a solo artist and member of Blackpink. She’s been nominated for the Joox Thailand Music Award for Social Superstar, won the Weibo Starlight Awards for Popular Artist of the Year and Starlight Hall of Fame, and is currently nominated for the Best K-Pop Artist Award in the 2021 MTV Europe Music Awards.  In addition, LISA broke several Guinness World Records in 2021, including the record for the most-viewed YouTube music video by a solo artist in 24 hours and the most-viewed YouTube music video in 24 hours by a solo K-Pop artist.

LISA on YouTube and TV

In November of 2018, LISA launched a YouTube channel called Lillifilm Official. The channel, which now sits at 9 million subscribers, features content related to travel, dancing, and more. One video uploaded on the channel served as the inspiration for the “Did It Work?” meme that went viral in 2020. In March 2020, LISA appeared on Youth With You Season 2, as well as the February 2021 follow-up, Youth With You Season 3. On the show, LISA served as a mentor for a portion of the 119 trainees that serve as contestants who are narrowed down to form the lineup for a band.  In addition to her work on TV and YouTube, LISA has also been a spokesperson for several brands, including Samsung, Brawl Stars developer Tencent Games, announced in June 2021, and more. In January of 2020, she and Winner’s Mino represented Adidas. 

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS