ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Ludacris

American rapper and actor from Georgia

Ludacris

American rapper and actor from Georgia
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
11th
September, 1977
Birth Place
Champaign, Illinois, U.S.
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Christopher Brian Bridges (born September 11, 1977), known professionally as Ludacris (), is an American rapper and actor. After forming his own label, Disturbing tha Peace in the late 1990s, Ludacris later signed with Def Jam South and would go on to become one of the first Dirty South rappers to achieve mainstream success with his subsequent releases. For his music, Ludacris has won an MTV Video Music Award and three Grammy Awards.
Born in Champaign, Illinois, Ludacris moved to Atlanta at age nine, where he first began rapping. After a brief stint as a DJ, he independently released his first album Incognegro in 1999 to limited success, but achieved national attention the following year with his major label debut, Back for the First Time, which contained the hit singles “Southern Hospitality” and “What’s Your Fantasy”. In 2001, he released Word of Mouf, followed by Chicken-n-Beer in 2003 and The Red Light District in 2004, all of which were certified multi-platinum by the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA). He took a more serious approach with his next two albums, Release Therapy (2006), and Theater of the Mind (2008). His next record, Battle of the Sexes, was released in 2010 and featured a return to the more lighthearted tone of his previous albums. His most recent effort, Ludaversal, was released on March 31, 2015.
As an actor, Ludacris is best known for his role as Tej Parker in The Fast and the Furious film series, with his first appearance in the franchise coming in 2002. His other notable roles include Crash (2004), Gamer (2009), and New Year’s Eve (2011). For his performances as Parker, Ludacris has won both a Screen Actors Guild Award and a Critic’s Choice Award.

instruments played
Vocals
Alma Mater

Georgia State University (BS)

Associated Acts

2 Chainz Big K.R.I.T. Bobby V Ciara Jeezy Lil Jon Monica Usher

Children

3

Citizenship

United States Gabon

Education

Banneker High School

Genres

Hip hop

Occupation

Rapper actor songwriter entrepreneur philanthropist record executive

Organization

The Ludacris Foundation

Origin

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Other Names

Chris Lova Lova, Luda

Relatives

Richard Pryor (cousin) Monica (cousin)

Spouses

Eudoxie Mbouguiengue (m. 2014)

Website
Years Active

1998 present

Name

Ludacris

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS