ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Mac Miller

American rapper, singer, songwriter, and record producer

Mac Miller

American rapper, singer, songwriter, and record producer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
19th
January, 1992
Death
7th
September, 2018
Birth Place
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Birth Sign
capricorn
Biography

Malcolm James McCormick (January 19, 1992 – September 7, 2018), known professionally as Mac Miller, was an American rapper, singer, songwriter, and record producer from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Miller began his career in Pittsburgh’s hip hop scene in 2007, at the age of fifteen. In 2010, he signed a record deal with independent label Rostrum Records and released his breakthrough mixtapes K.I.D.S. (2010) and Best Day Ever (2011). Miller’s debut studio album, Blue Slide Park (2011), became the first independently distributed debut album to top the US Billboard 200 since 1995.
In 2013, he founded the record label imprint REMember Music. After his second studio album, Watching Movies with the Sound Off (2013), he left Rostrum and signed with the major label Warner Bros. Records in 2014. With them, he released four studio albums: GO:OD AM (2015), The Divine Feminine (2016), Swimming (2018), and the posthumous Circles (2020). For Swimming, he was posthumously nominated for a Grammy Award for Best Rap Album. He also served as a record producer for various artists, including himself, under the pseudonym Larry Fisherman.
Miller struggled with substance abuse, which was often referenced in his lyrics. On September 7, 2018, Miller died from an accidental drug overdose of cocaine, fentanyl, and alcohol at his home, aged 26.

instruments played
drums
Guitar
Piano
Vocals
Also Known As

Delusional Thomas Easy Mac Larry Fisherman Larry Lovestein The Velvet Revival

Associated Acts

Ab-Soul Ariana Grande Beedie Earl Sweatshirt Schoolboy Q Thundercat Vince Staples Wiz Khalifa

Birth Name

Malcolm James McCormick

Genres

Hip hop R&B

Labels

Rostrum REMember Warner Bros.

Occupations

Rapper singer songwriter record producer

Years Active

2007 2018

Name

Mac Miller

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS