ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Macy Gray

American singer-songwriter

Macy Gray

American singer-songwriter
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
6th
September, 1967
Birth Place
Canton, Ohio, U.S.
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Natalie Hinds (born Natalie Ren e McIntyre on September 6, 1967), known by her stage name Macy Gray, is an American R&B and soul singer-songwriter, musician, record producer and actress. She is known for her distinctive raspy voice and a singing style heavily influenced by Billie Holiday.
Gray has released ten studio albums, and received five Grammy Award nominations, winning one. She has appeared in a number of films, including Training Day, Spider-Man, Scary Movie 3, Lackawanna Blues, Idlewild, For Colored Girls, and The Paperboy. Gray is best known for her international hit single “I Try”, taken from her multi-platinum debut album On How Life Is.
In 2016, Gray changed labels to record an album produced with binaural sound, Stripped (Chesky Records, 2016) which marked the singer’s first steps into the world of audiophile recordings.[citation needed]

Associated Acts

Bobby Brown Dallas Austin Natalie Cole Black Eyed Peas Norman Cook Ariana Grande

Birth Name

Natalie Ren (C)e McIntyre

Genres

R&B soul jazz

Occupations

Singer Songwriter Record producer Actress

Years Active

1990 present

Name

Macy Gray

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS