ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Manu Dibango

Cameroonian musician

Manu Dibango

Cameroonian musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
12th
December, 1933
Death
24th
March, 2020
Birth Place
Douala, French Cameroon
Birth Sign
sagittarius
Biography

Emmanuel N’Djok “Manu” Dibango (12 December 1933 – 24 March 2020) was a Cameroonian musician and songwriter who played saxophone and vibraphone. He developed a musical style fusing jazz, funk, and traditional Cameroonian music. His father was a member of the Yabassi ethnic group, while his mother was a Duala. He was best known for his 1972 single “Soul Makossa”. He died from COVID-19 on 24 March 2020.

instruments played
and
saxophone
vibraphone
Birth Name

Emmanuel N'Djok Dibango

Genres

Makossa, African Rumba, afrofunk, afrobeat, jazz, traditional

Occupations

Musician, songwriter

Website
Years Active

1961 2020

Name

Manu Dibango

Nationality

Cameroon

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS