ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Marc Almond

English singer-songwriter, member of Soft Cell

Marc Almond

English singer-songwriter, member of Soft Cell
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
9th
July, 1957
Birth Place
Southport, Lancashire, England
Birth Sign
cancer
Biography

Mark Peter Sinclair “Marc” Almond, OBE (born 9 July 1957) is an English singer-songwriter and musician. Almond first began performing and recording in the synthpop/new wave duo Soft Cell. He has also had a diverse career as a solo artist. His collaborations include a duet with Gene Pitney on the 1989 UK number one single “Something’s Gotten Hold of My Heart”. Almond’s career spanning over four decades has enjoyed critical and commercial acclaim, and he has sold over 30 million records worldwide. He spent a month in a coma after a near-fatal motorcycle accident in 2004 and later became a patron of the brain trauma charity Headway.
He was appointed Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) in the 2018 New Year Honours for services to arts and culture.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Associated Acts

Soft Cell, Marc and the Mambas, Flesh Volcano, The Immaculate Consumptive, Marc Almond and the Willing Sinners, Bronski Beat, Jools Holland, Sex Gang Children, Current 93, Psychic TV, Coil

Birth Name

Mark Peter Sinclair Almond

Genres

Synth-pop, new wave, cabaret, art pop, gothic rock

Labels

Some Bizzare, Virgin, Sire, Echo, Blue Star, Sanctuary, Vertigo, Cherry Red

Occupations

Musician, singer-songwriter

Origin

Leeds, West Riding of Yorkshire, England

Years Active

1976 present

Name

Marc Almond

Nationality

England

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS